The 2019 Mockeridge Cup

 

For those who are not aware the Mockeridge Cup has been played  since 2002 when it commenced in memory of the 1st secretary of the Avalon League, Terry Mockeridge.

 

The format of the competition is ONE PAIR from each team within the 7 divisions of the League to compete in a Stableford Pairs Better Ball Competition off 90% handicap.

 

The full results for 2019 are:-

 

Mockeridge Cup 2018 @ Weston-s-Mare GC: Sunday 13th April

BB Stableford off 90% Handicap. 

 

Team Player 1 H/Cap Player 2 H/Cap Points
Fosseway Dave Josham 13 Lee Britten 16 44
Tall Pines Seniors Mark Hewlett 7 Jim Hobday 9 43
Isle of Wedmore B Richard Ham 13 Ian Williams 15 43
Weston Super Mare A Sean Frost  13 Ian Goldsworthy 16 43
Worlebury Allstars Andy Taylor 12 Richard Goodwin 10 43
Cricket St Thomas A Lars Donahue 10 Shane Scott 9 42
Long Sutton Stags Ash Gibson 7 Wes Allen 5 42
The Mendip A B Rawlings 13 Steve Coate 11 42
Long Sutton Seniors Nigel Griffiths 12 Martin Hawkins 8 42
Oake Manor B Rob Larcombe 8 Andy Gent 11 40
Taunton & Pickeridge Stags Steve Coomber 12 Martin Short 11 40
Stockwood Vale C Paul Marshfield 16 Steve McNiven 12 39
Weston Super Mare B Neil Urch 6 Darren Henderson 8 39
Taunton & Pickeridge Bucks  Keith Wiggins 7 Trevor French 9 38
Brean A Trevor Pitt 13 Brian Read 15 38
Cannington Seniors Rod Vowles 14 Geoff Rooke 16 38
Wells Simon Jackson 10 Andy Williams 13 38
Cricket St Thomas B Paul Davies 14 Andy King 15 37
Oake Manor A Jason Brock 1 Barry Hardwill 10 37
Minehead & WS A Warren Knight 1 David Farmer 8 37
Brean Russell Shaw 9 Murray Parsons 10 37
Wheathill A Nigel Stone 13 Tom Beck 8 37
Cricket St Thomas C Simon Lawrence 18 Paul Manley 10 36
Farrington Park Rob Paige 10 Jack Vowell 5 36
Stockwood Vale B Glen Jennings 12 Andy Yeatman 12 36
Worlebury Seniors Keri Allchurch 8 Steve Taylor 10 36
Worlebury Royals Terry Santo 13 Gareth Hawkes 8 36
Minehead & WS B Mike Nichols 8 Paul Denston 8 36
Long Sutton Gary French 6 Luke Appleton 5 36
The Mendip Seniors Mike Gardiner 15 Tony Taylor 12 36
Orchardleigh B Kieran Ashton 5 Thomas Bordier 8 36
Cricket St Thomas Seniors John Wandless 12 Mark Cording 13 36
Tall Pines Paul Meacham 11 Nick Collins 9 36
Enmore Park Fred Henderson 12 Tim Jones 4 35
Isle of Wedmore C Pete Beavan 19 Brian Fry 14 35
Mendip Spring B Chris Mills 18 Joe Mitchell 9 35
Orchardleigh A Paul Lewis 6 Nick Lemon 8 34
Long Sutton Levellers (C) Graham Load 13 Chris Slocombe 14 33
Wheathill Seniors Sean O'Neil 15 Dave Kerswell 10 33
Wheathill C Paul Woods 10 Dave Crew 12 33
Stockwood Vale Seniors Kevin Blakeley 6 Alex Rudge 7 32
Stockwood Vale A Simon Waddington 6 Joe Harvey 8 32
Minehead & WS Seniors David Oatridge 9 Roger Green 17 30
Wheathill B Julian Lambert 20 Geoff Gilbert 20 29